History of club leadership: past officers, 1915-present

A downloadable PDF version of this list, formatted for printing, is in the "Documents" area. Go to printable copy.

Past District Governors

This list includes only district governors who were members of this club.
Terms began July 1 of the year indicated

Roger Moore 1922
Henry Alexander (HAM) Marks 1949
William Eugene Edwards 1957
Benjamin Franklin Sutherland 1966
Eugene Worth Merritt Sr. 1976
Herman Blizzard 1982
Charles E. Scruggs 1989
Wilber Wolfe Kirk 1994
Russ LaBelle 2004
Jay Kapner 2006
Don Adkins 2012
R.B. Richey 2017

Past Presidents

Presidential terms began July 1 of the year indicated

John R. Murchison 1915
Roger Moore 1916-1917
J.C. Williams 1918
Milton Calder 1919
Carl W. Polvogt 1920
W.D. MacMillan 1921
Marsden Bellamy 1922
W.A. Graham 1923
Frank Ross 1924
H. Lacy Hunt 1925
Fred G. Rose 1926
James F. Post 1927
Fred Matthes 1928
G.A. Griffiths 1929
L.A. Hanson 1930
W.C. Ragin 1931
Dan J. Herrin 1932
Davis H. Howes 1933
Meares Harriss 1934
Henry Alexander (HAM) Marks 1935
Ralph Millis 1936
J. Frank Hackler 1937
Lenox G. Cooper 1938
Earl C. Napier 1939
Elvie L. White 1940
Malcolm W. Lander 1941
William Eugene Edwards 1942
Richard C. Rogers 1943
Gus Grist 1944
Thomas B. Lilly 1945
Jack Carswell 1946
John Nuckton 1947
John Colucci 1948
Charles Harrington 1949
J. Mitchell Jenkins, Jr. 1950
Heber W. Johnson 1951
Joseph B. Fox, Jr. 1952
William L. Nisbet 1953
Horace E. Hamilton 1954
L. Graham Walton 1955
William M. Randall 1956
Frederick Willetts 1957
Lawrence C. Rose 1958
Robert H. Tate 1959
Ogden O. Allsbrook 1960
George Koseruba 1961
William H. McEachern III 1962
Franklin M. Floyd 1963
Harold May 1964
Benjamin F. Sutherland 1965
Joseph W. Holman 1966
Horace T. King, Jr. 1967
James E. Furr, Jr. 1968
William L. Harris 1969
David H. Scott 1970
Harold G. Hulon 1971
Eugene W. Merritt Sr. 1972
William Elliott O’Neal 1973
F. Crom Lennon 1974
Herman Blizzard 1975
Jeremiah N. Partrick 1976
Robert G. Greer 1977
William H. Andrews, Jr. 1978
R. Edwards Kizer, Jr. July 1979
John S. Monroe, Jr. began August 1979
Charles W. Brown 1980
John R. Krohn 1981
W. Albert Corbett 1982
Richard R. Ward 1983
Wilber W. Kirk 1984
Chester D. Rudolf 1985
Darryl Bruestle 1986
James D. Hundley 1987
Joseph F. Augustine 1988
Royce Angel 1989
Joseph J. Arnette 1990
G. Chris McKeithan 1991
Gordon Bert Lovejoy 1992
Michael Glenn McQueen 1993
Mimi Cunningham 1994
Terry Horton 1995
Ron Gumm 1996
Gene McMurry, Jr. 1997
Reid Murchison 1998
James Lanier 1999
Ron LaReau 2000
Jay Kapner 2001
Don Adkins 2002
Don E. Britt, Jr. 2003
Tom L. Dodson 2004
Patrice Willetts 2005
Donna Shiro 2006
Connie Majeure-Rhett 2007
Melissa Hight 2008
Jeff Newman 2009
R.B. Richey 2010
Stacy Ankrum 2011
Rick Lawson 2012
Steve Yates 2013
Hanson Matthews 2014
John Meyer 2015
Mike Beaudoin 2016
Elaine Andrews 2017
Cathy Barlow 2018
Eric McKeithan 2019
Robby Collins 2020
Cleve Callison 2021

Secretary-Treasurers

The position of secretary-treasurer was divided in 1976. See below.

Meares Harriss 1915-1917
Louis T. Moore 1918
L.D. Latta 1919
Louis T. Moore 1920
R.F. Walker 1921-1923
Fred G. Rose 1924-1925
Charles B. Newcomb 1926-1943
Gardner Greer 1944-1946
Adam Smith 1946-1966
Louis W. Schreier 1966-1969
George A. Tenuta 1969-1972
Robert F. Crumpler 1972-1974
Paul C. Miller 1974-1976

Secretaries

Paul C. Miller 1976-1977
Charles W. Brown 1977-1980
W. Albert Corbett 1980
Joseph F. Augustine 1981-1985
David H. Scott 1985-1986
Joseph Arnette 1986-1988
Charles Mintz 1988-1991
Donna Shiro 1992
Charles Mintz 1993
Jacob Shepherd 1994
Elliott O’Neal, Jr. 1995-present

Treasurers

Robert McB. Shoffner 1976-1978
Herman Blizzard 1978-1980
Robert Kulinski 1981-1985
Lloyd E. Joyner 1985-1988
David Ward 1995-1998
John Liverman 1998-2021
Lawrence B. Sackett 2021-present

 

Club Leaders
Our Facebook Page
Bi-monthly club newsletter
Loading
Loading...
Weekly program speakers
Loading
Club Events (for programs, see: Speakers)
Loading
Loading...